CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 D86633

Mr. Mark S. Septimus
EIX Corporation
9009 Western Lake Drive #1410
Jacksonville, FL 32256

RE: The tariff classification of pipette parts from France

Dear Mr. Septimus:

In your letter dated Jan. 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted samples of several components of a mechanical pipette. A mechanical pipette is a hand held laboratory appliance which utilizes a piston assembly, along with a micrometer which adjusts the piston stroke, to draw and dispense precise volumes of liquids. Your firm intends to import replacement parts for use in the repair of Gilson Pipetman® pipettes. Depending on the model, these pipettes can draw liquid volumes ranging from .1 microliter to 5 milliliters. The parts will be manufactured by Gilson in France, but may be exported from another country. You further stated that neither the parts nor their packaging bear any trademark, patent or copyright information.

The specific parts you inquired about are:

1. Shaft coupling - a plastic ring approximately 7/8 inch in diameter, threaded on the inside and with vertical grooves on the outside, which connects the shaft to the main body of the pipette.

2. Shaft - a hollow, tapered plastic tube which provides the air column into which the piston fits.

3. Large spring positioner - a circular plastic ring with projecting prongs which centrally positions the large spring for smooth operation.

4. Large spring - a stainless steel spring 2 inches long which, together with a smaller spring, allows the piston to be depressed automatically after compression.

The applicable subheading for the shaft coupling, shaft, and large spring positioner will be 8479.90.9595, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the large spring will be 7320.20.5020, HTS, which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: helical springs: other: helical springs, of wire having a cross-sectional dimension of less than 5.1 mm: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. You may address any questions regarding trademark issues incident to the importation of these goods to the Intellectual Property Rights Branch, U.S. Customs Service, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20229.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division